VACC / TACC Privacy Policy

Introduction

VACC/TACC is covered by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). The NPPs govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.

To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, VACC/TACC has a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.  Further information may be obtained by writing to the VACC/TACC Privacy Officer as follows:

The Privacy Officer
Victorian Automotive Chamber of Commerce
Level 7, 464 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE 3004
Telephone:  (03) 9829 1111

VACC/TACC will review this policy from time to time, in order to update and continually improve our processes.  If this policy is amended at any time, the updated version will be posted on our website at https://vacc.com.au

Purpose of the Policy

VACC/TACC, as the representative body and employer association of the retail automotive industry, takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously.  We have privacy obligations to our members and to the general public who utilize the services provided by VACC/TACC.

Collection of Personal Information

VACC/TACC does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our role as the representative body and employer association of the retail automotive industry.  We only collect personal information by means that are lawful, fair and unobtrusive. When practicable, personal information will only be collected from the individual concerned.

The type of information that VACC/TACC collects about you will depend on the nature of the service provided. When you contact VACC/TACC, you may provide us with any of the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and facsimile number
  • Credit card details
  • Photographs
  • Occupation, position or job title
  • References
  • Results of aptitude and other tests
  • Other information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

VACC/TACC will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or a related purpose, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent.

In addition, VACC/TACC uses your information when advising you about our products and services, or upcoming events at VACC/TACC.

VACC/TACC will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent.

Data Quality and Security

VACC/TACC will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date.  In order to assist us to achieve this, it is important that you advise VACC/TACC when your details change.

VACC/TACC will also take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access.

Some of the steps VACC/TACC has taken to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Computer and network security including passwords and other electronic barriers;
  • Physical restrictions on access to personal information such as security doors;
  • Policies for destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information no longer required (subject to legal requirements for retaining certain records); and
  • Secure internal information handling processes.

Access to your Personal Information

VACC/TACC will, in the appropriate circumstances, provide access to the personal information that we hold about you.  Access may involve permitting you to inspect or take notes or make photocopies of your personal information.

Requests for access to your personal information should be in writing to the VACC/TACC Privacy Officer.

To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity.  This is necessary so that VACC/TACC can ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any other person.

In some circumstances, VACC/TACC may not be able to provide access to your personal information.  If this occurs, we will provide you with a written explanation.

There is generally no fee for access to personal information. However, in some cases a reasonable fee may be charged in order to recover costs if information has to be retrieved from archives or a large quantity of information has been requested.

VACC/TACC will respond to all requests for access within 14 days.

Complaints Process

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed by the VACC/TACC you may make a complaint in writing and mail it to:

The Privacy Officer
Victorian Automotive Chamber of Commerce
Level 7, 464 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE 3004
Telephone:  (03) 9829 1111

All complaints will be referred to the VACC/TACC Privacy Committee, and an investigation will be commenced within 14 days of receiving your complaint.  If VACC/TACC has not handled your personal information in a way that is consistent with the NPPs then we will take steps to remedy this immediately.

VICTORIAN AUTOMOTIVE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Level 7, 464 St Kilda Road   Melbourne  Vic  3004

Telephone: (03) 9829 1111
Facsimile: (03) 9820 5482
E-mail: https://autoapprenticeships.com.au

TASMANIAN AUTOMOTIVE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

200 New Town Road Tasmania   7008
PO Box 25, MOONAH, Tasmania   7009

Telephone: (03) 6278 1611
Fax: (03) 6228 7387
E-Mail: https://tacc.net.au