VACC Auto Apprenticeships, based in Melbourne, Victoria, are the experts in Automotive Apprenticeships/Traineeships. We can help you launch your career as an apprentice motor mechanic, motorcycle mechanic, panel beater, spray painter, and more!

VACC Apprentice Achievements

VACC Auto Apprenticeships is proud of the many awards our apprentices have received as part of their training.  Below is just some of the achievements made in recent years:

Dane Rhind Knox Mitsubishi, Employee of the Year
Nathan Thomson Chisholm Automotive Student of the Year
Ruben Weatherill Kangan Institute, Trainee of the Year

Joshua Wilson Link Training, Apprentice of the Year
Warren Wu BMW Group Australia, Top 4th Year Apprentice of the Year
Matthew Frearson Kangan Institute, VACC Apprentice of the Year
Fiona Lawrie Box Hill Institute, Women in Automotive Encouragement Award
Daniel McKinnon Box Hill Institute, Outstanding Automotive Apprentice Stage III
Jai Lindsay Box Hill Institute, Outstanding Student for Certificate II Automotive
Matthew Frearson Kangan Institute, Outstanding 2nd Year Apprentice
Courtney Moran Kangan Institute, Trainee of the Year

Brian Kirkman Gold Medal - Regional WorldSkills Competition in Light Vehicle
Joshua Atkins Bronze Medal - Regional WorldSkills Competition in Light Vehicle
Nicholas Callinan Nominee - Regional WorldSkills Competition in Light Vehicle
Paul Mills Top Mazda Apprentice of the Year
Matthew Frearson Top Fiat Chrysler Apprentice of the Year
Darcy Tremayne Kangan Institute, Apprentice of the Year
Yahye Ali Kangan Institute, Outstanding Achievement Award - Light Vehicle Apprenticeships
Julian Woodmansey Kangan Institute, Outstanding Achievement Award - Motorcycle Apprenticeships
Chris Tuck Top Toyota Apprentice Award, Southern Region
Thomas Bath Box Hill Institute, 3rd Year Award for Certificate III Automotive
Box Hill Institute, Rotary Club of Forest Hill for Automotive, Transport & Engineering
Fiona Lawrie Box Hill Institute, Daryl Clements Award - Light Vehicle Mechanic
Leigh Thomas Box Hill Institute, Daryl Clements Award - Light Vehicle Mechanic
Warren Wu BMW Technician Development Program, High Achievement Award - 2nd Year
Julian Woodmansey Kangan Institute, 2nd Year Apprentice Award for Motorcycles
Dylan Lubke Shepparton TAFE, 1st Year Apprentice of the Year

Adam Rivett Volvo Program, Top Volvo Apprentice of the Year
Chris Carapellotti Volvo Program, 1st Year Apprentice Award
Adrian Randich Hume Whittlesea VET/VCAL/SBAT Award
Braydon Peterson Hume Whittlesea VET/VCAL/SBAT Award
Jason Smith Top Regional Honda Apprentice of the Year
Jaydn Hubalek Kangan Institute, VACC Apprentice of the Year
Jean-Francois Tranquille 1st Place, Victorian PPG Colour Matching Competition
Guo-Jie Lay Top Regional Toyota Apprentice
Jessica Lee Box Hill Institute, Pursuit of Excellence Award
Chitresh Kochar Box Hill Institute, First Prize Best 3rd Year Apprentice
Warren Wu Box Hill Institute, Second Prize Best 2nd Year Apprentice

Nicholas Beale Box Hill Institute, Best Apprentice
Brenton Hands Kangan Apprentice of the Year Gold Medallion
Technical Group Gold Medallion
Outstanding Achievement Award in Automotive Technology
Silver Medallion in Certificate III in Automotive Technology
Matias Benitez Box Hill Institute, Pursuit of Excellence Award
Guo-Jie Lay Box Hill Institute First prize in Level Two Studies for Cert III Auto - Light Vehicle Mechanics
Box Hill Institute, Pursuit of Excellence Award
Christopher Wood Swinburne Institute, Best 3rd Year Apprentice Award
Josh Atkins Swinburne Institute, Best 2nd Year Apprentice Award
Benjamin Harriage Swinburne Institute, Best 1st Year Apprentice Award